Governmental advisory group for fish in Lake Isabella

Bakersfield, CA (Kero) – If you are fishing in Lake Isabella, there is something to consider when it comes to your health.

The Office of Environmental Health Risk Assessment has issued a government fish advice that provides advice on safe eating for three different types of fish found in Lake Isabella.

With spring and summer approaching, many people will fish in Lake Isabella, but it is important that you understand which fish are safe to consume and how much you should eat.

Fish can be an important part of a healthy diet. However, fish can also accumulate contaminants such as mercury that can pose health risks if consumed in excessive amounts,” said Amy Gilson, deputy director of foreign and legislative affairs at the California Office of Environmental Health Risk Assessment.

It is something poisonous that can be found in fish. Gilson said mercury can damage the brain and nervous system.

“Mercury is released into the environment from mining and burning coal. Even when these sources of pollution are gone, mercury can remain stable in the environment for a long time. From there, the mercury passes to the plants and small animals that live in the water and then to the fish that eat them.”

With mercury entering our environment, Gilson said children ages 1 to 17 and women ages 18 to 49 are especially sensitive to this chemical element.

“Our guidelines are that they can safely eat a maximum of three total servings per week of Threadfin Shad, or one serving per week of black bass, or common carp. The reason we include women aged 18-49 in this category is that women They can pass mercury to their babies during pregnancy and breastfeeding.”

For women over 50 and men 18 and older, they recommend a maximum of seven total servings per week of Threadfin Shad or two total servings per week of black bass or common carp.

By following the guideline advice, Gilson adds, people can safely eat fish that is low in chemical pollutants and enjoy the benefits of fish consumption.

“At mercury levels in Lake Isabella, if you eat something a little bit larger than the advice recommendation, it is less likely to cause major health problems, if done occasionally. Like eating fish caught during the annual leave.”

For fish species found in Lake Isabella that are not included in this guide, you can find more information about the safety of eating those specific species on their website.



Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: