Happenings — what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting June 24 – Morning Journal

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email to [email protected] or [email protected] You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents “Awake in Every Sense,” Rachel Hayes’ art installation of colorful textile pieces, June 25 through Sept. 18; “Alit,” an exhibit of the work of Amy Mothersbaugh, through June 26. Call 216-721-1600, or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “Medieval Treasures From Munster Cathedral,” through Aug. 14; “Native North America,” through Dec. 4; “Ancient Andean Textiles,” through Dec. 4; “Arts of Africa,” through Dec. 18; “Martial Art of India,” through Aug. 24; “Cycles of Life: The Four Seasons Tapestries,” through Feb. 19; “Currents and Constellations: Black Art in Focus,” through June 26; “The New Black Vanguard: Photography between Art and Fashion,” through Sept. 11; “Japan’s Floating World,” through Oct. 2; “Creating Urgency: Modern and Contemporary Korean Art,” through Oct. 23. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents “Summer Solstice Student Showcase.” through June 30. Call 440-951-7500 or visit fineartsassociation.org.

JoAnn DePolo Studios and Gallery: Kensington Square 28719, Center Ridge Road, Westlake, presents “NRG” (“Newly Rendered Genius”), featuring paintings by 18 artists in styles ranging from hyper-realism to abstract, through June 29 at Waugaman Gallery Avon Lake Library, 32649 Electric Blvd. Call 440-320-0900 or visit JoAnnDePolo.net.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Lake Metroparks’ annual amateur photo contest and show, featuring photos taken outdoors in Lake County, through July 31. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Comedy

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Game Grumps Live, June 25;  Comedy Bang Bang starring Scott Aukerman, Aug. 26. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Cleveland Improv: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Ryan Davis, June 24 and 25; Then We Had Sex Podcast, June 26; Trixx, July 1 through 3; Def Jam Reunion, July 8 through 10. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandImprov.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Sam Morril, June 23 through 25; Ron Taylor, June 24 and 25; Mary Santora, June 30 through July 2; Tim Meadows, July 7 through 9; Ryan Hamilton, July 21 through 23; Steve Rannazzisi, July 28 through 30; Christina P., Aug. 12 and 13; Doug Stanhope, Aug. 28; Dave Attell, Sept. 2 through 4; John Caparulo, Sept. 8 through 10; Josh Wolf, Sept. 15 through 17. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents The Edwards Twins, Sept. 25. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Kevin Hart July 10; John Mulaney, Sept. 23. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Dance

Cleveland Ballet: presents “Swan Lake,” Oct. 21 and 22 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 15 through 18 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “Serenade” and “Spring Collection,” April 21 and 22, 2023 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace. Visit Clevelandballet.com.

Verb Ballets Center for Dance: 3558 Lee Road, Shaker Heights, presents “Anti/gone,” 8 p.m. June 25 at Cain Park’s Evans Amphitheater, 14591 Superior Road, Cleveland Heights; performances at 8:45 p.m. July 29 and 30 at Heinz Poll Summer Dance Festival, Forest Lodge Park, 260 Greenwood Ave., Akron; a performance at 7:30 p.m. Aug. 5 at Lakeside Chautauqua, 119 W. Third St., Lakeside Marblehead; a performance at 7 p.m. Aug. 13 at Arts in August, Lincoln Park, West 14th and Starkweather, Cleveland. Call 216-397-3757 or visit verballets.org.

Film

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Neptune Frost,” 7 p.m. June 24; “Nosferatu,” 9:10 p.m. June 24; “The Tit and the Moon,” 5 p.m. June 25; “Rude Boy,” 6:50 p.m. June 25 and 8:40 p.m. June 26; “Symphony for a Massacre,” 8:25 p.m. June 25 and 4 p.m. June 26; “Dave,” 6:30 p.m. June 26; Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Cleveland International Film Festival: presents CIFF47, March 22 through April 1 at Playhouse Square and April 10 through 17 online. Call 216-623-3456 or visit clevelandfilm.org.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents “Grease,” 1 p.m. June 26; “The Lego Movie,” 2 p.m. July 2; “Rocky,” 1 p.m. July 10; “The Color Purple,” 1 p.m. July 17; “King Fu Panda,” 2 p.m. Aug. 6; “Steel Magnolias,” 1 p.m. Aug. 7; “How to Train Your Dragon,” 2 p.m. Aug. 20. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents a screening of “Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song,” with filmmakers Dan Geller, Dayna Goldfine and Alan Light, June 30. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Music

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Dashboard Confessional, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Aug. 5; Hanson, Aug. 6; Joyce Manor, Citizen, Aug. 8; Here & There Festival featuring Courtney Barnett, Lucy Dacus, Quinn Christopherson, Aug. 10; Sub:Luminal, featuring TroyBoi, 1788-L, DJ EV, Aug. 13; The Shins, Sept. 2;  Idles, Sept. 9; Arlo Parks, Sept. 17; In This Moment with Nothing More, Sleep Token & Cherry Bombs, Sept. 21; Alec Benjamin, Sept. 22; Denzel Curry, AG Club, redveil, Sept. 30; Giveon, Oct. 5; KennyHoopla, Oct. 6; Within Temptation, Oct. 8; Hippo Campus, CHAI, Oct. 11; King Princess, St. Panther, Oct. 12; Michael Schenker 50th anniversary with Eric Martin, Images of Eden, Oct. 15; Awolnation, Badflower, Oct. 19; The Dollop, Oct. 21; Marcus King, Oct. 23; Daniel Howell, Nov. 2; W.A.S.P., Armored Saint, Nov. 12; Mac DeMarco, Nov. 17; I Prevail, Pierce the Veil, Fit for a King, Nov. 11; Streetlight Manifesto, Nov. 20; Foals, Dec. 11. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Boney James, July 22; The Sixties Show, Nov. 5; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 22. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra: presents Countryside Concerts: “The Road to Dublin,” 7:30 p.m. July 22 and 4 and 7:30 p.m. July 23 at Holden Arboretum in Kirtland, 2 p.m. July 24 at The Bath Church (UCC), 7:30 p.m. July 24 at Avon Lake United Church of Christ and 7:30 p.m. July 26 at Mapleside Farms in Brunswick. Call 216-320-0012 or 800-314-2535, or visit apollosfire.org.

Cleveland’s Beachland Ballroom hosts Los Angeles-based singer-songwriter-guitarist Madison Cunningham on June 25. Get details at 216-383-1124 or beachlandballroom.com. Learn more about the artist at madisoncunningham.com. (Courtesy of The Beachland Ballroom)

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Marco Benevento, June 24; Madison Cunningham, June 25; Bobby Oroza, June 27; Lady Wray, June 28; Cleveland Rocks: PPF presents Fashion Rock Project, June 29; An Evening with Trial By Fire, June 30; International Orange, MoKo BoVo, July 5; Post Saga, People in the Daytime, The Brakes, July 8; Elway, The Holy Mass, Heart & Lung, July 9; Maura Rogers & the Bellows, DQ Duo, July 15; Chuck Mead, July 15; Flourish, Buzz Balldrin, July 16; John Moreland, The Dead Tongues, July 28; 87 Nights, The Stews, July 28; Spider Gang, July 30; Waylong Payne, July 31; boy pablo, Aug. 4; Wavves, YOYO, Smut, Aug. 5; GA-20, Aug. 10; Carver Commodore, Aug. 11  “A Gathering of Voices,” featuring Mike Younger & the Tennessee Treehuggers, Aug. 12; Al Olender, Aug. 13; A Giant Dog, Mourning [A] BLKstar, Suitor, Aug. 16; The Aristocrats, Aug. 17; Sun Dried Vibes, Rockport, Lake Irie, Aug. 25; Cass McCombs, Sept. 7; DEVOtional 2022, Sept. 16 and 17; SALES, Sept. 30; Miss May I, Oct. 1; Southern Culture on the Skids, Oct. 7; The Black Angels, The Vacant Lots, Oct. 9; They Might Be Giants, Oct. 11 and 12 (sold-out); Dead Boys, The Briefs, Suzi Moon, Oct. 18; William Elliot Whitmore, Oct. 21; KBong, Johnny Cosmic, Dubbest, Nov. 4; Chloe Moriondo, Dreamer Isioma, Nov. 17; . Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents The Chicks, Patty Griffin, June 27; Jack Johnson, Durand Jones & The Indications, June 28; Josh Groban, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, June 29; Nick Cannon Presents MTV Wild ‘N Out Live Tour, July 1; Backstreet Boys, July 6; Chris Stapleton, Elle King, Madeline Edwards, July 7; Big Time Rush, Dixie D’Amelio, July 8; Halestorm, The Pretty Reckless The Warning, July 13; Keith Urban, Ingrid Andress, July 15; OneRepublic,  NEEDTOBREATHE, July 28; Willie Nelson & Family, ZZ Top, Gov’t Mule, July 29; Phish, Aug. 2; Rob Zombie, Mudvayne, Static-X, Powerman 5000, Aug. 3; Incubus, Sublime, Rome, Aug. 9; Korn, Evanescence, Aug. 23; Pitbull, Iggy Azalea, Aug. 24; “Encanto: The Sing-Along Film Concert,” Aug. 25; Wiz Khalifa, Logic, 24KGoldn, Aug. 30; Wu-Tang Clan, Nas, Sept. 7. The Black Keys, Band of Horses, Early James, Sept. 9; $uicideboy$, Ski Mask the Slump God, Sept. 10; Tenacious D, Sept. 16; Nine Inch Nails, Ministry, Nitzer Ebb, Sept. 24 (sold out); Five Finger Death Punch, Megadeth, The HU, Oct. 4. Call 330-920-8040 or visit livemu.sc/2QcbKUb.

Blossom Music Festival: at Blossom Music Center, the summer home of The Cleveland Orchestra, presents “Fanfare for the Common Man,” featuring Gulda’s Concerto for Cello and Copland’s Symphony No. 3, along with fireworks (weather permitting), 8 p.m. July 2; “Salute to America,” featuring patriotic music performed by the Blossom Festival Band and fireworks (weather permitting), 8 p.m. July 3 and 4; “Scheherazade,” featuring the Rimsky-Korsakov piece, along with music by Weber and Liszt, 7 p.m. July 9; “Paul Simon Songbook,” 7 p.m. July 10; “Pines and Fountains of Rome,” Respighi’s Fontane di Roma (Fountains of Rome) and Pini di Roma (The Pines of Rome), 7 p.m. July 16; Movie Night Live — “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring in Concert,” featuring a concert being played along to the movie, 7 p.m. July 22 through 24; “Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto,” also featuring music by Bacewicz and Dvorak, 7 p.m. July 30; “Broadway Legends: Webber, Sondheim, Bernstein, and More,” 7 p.m. July 31; “Grieg’s Piano Concerto,” also featuring Schmidt’s Symphony No. 4, 7 p.m. Aug. 6; “Beethoven’s Ninth,” also featuring Wagner’s Siegfried Idyll, 7 p.m. Aug. 7; “Trifonov Plays Rachmaninoff,” featuring Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Opus 18, 7 p.m. Aug. 13; Movie Night Live — “Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets in Concert,” featuring a concert being played along to the movie, 7 p.m. Aug. 21 and 21, “Vivaldi’s Four Seasons,” a performance by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestr also featuring music Geminiani and Hailstork, 7 p.m. Aug. 27″ The Sound of Music,” featuring the Blossom Festival Orchestra, 7 p.m. Sept. 3 and 4. Call 216-231-1111 or visit clevelandorchestra.com.

Firelands Symphony Orchestra: presents a patriotic pops concert, 7:30 p.m. July 2 at Marblehead Lighthouse and 7:30 p.m. July 4 at Jackson Street Pier in Sandusky; the Firelands Brass Quintet, 2 p.m. July 10 at Boat Bason Amphitheater, Huron | Firelands String Quartet, 6:30 p.m. July 21 at Ritter Public Library, Vermilion. Call 419-621-4800 or visit FirelandsSymphony.com.

FirstEnergy Stadium — Home of the Cleveland Browns: 100 Alfred Lerner Way, Cleveland, presents Motley Crue, Def Leppard, Poison, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, July 14; Machine Gun Kelly, Trippie Redd, Avril Lavigne, Travis Barker, Willow, 44Phantom, Aug. 13. Visit FirstEnergyStadium.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents “Sonic Slam” with Tom Keifer #keiferband, L.A. Guns and Enuff ‘z Nuff, June 29; Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo, July 20; “Weird Al Yankovic, July 27; Foghat, Pat Travers Band, Aug. 11. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights, presents the cleVELand performance party series; Strand of Oaks, The Still Tide, Orefice Roth, June 24; The Grievence Blub, Teamonade, Curtail, June 26; Clementine, This Summer, Portage, June 28; S—show Music Series Presents, June 29; Failure, June 30; Glam Gore: All American Trash, July 1; The Stepdads of Galway, July 2; Verbal Assault, Gluttons, July 3; Man Man, Pink $ock, July 5; BAD4U, July 6; Pkew Pkew Pkew, Mr. Princess, Rusted Hearts, July 7; The King Yellowman Show, July 10; Karate, Terrycloth Mother, July 11; Big Freedia, July 12; Spirit of the Beehive; July 13; Dry Cleaning, Weak Signal, July 14; M.O.O.K.Y, Londin Thompson, July 15; TRUSS, HALLIE, July 16; MC Chris, Crunk Witch, Mayor Wertz, July 17; Michael Wavves, Danny G, July 18; Foxing, Greet Death, Home Is Where, July 19; Anberlin — a 20-year celebration, July 21 through 23; Bit Brigade — “The Legend of Zelda & Castlevania Live,” July 24; Shamir, Creeping Charlie, July 29; IDK, July 30; Electric Freak Show, Slow Mono, July 31; Gulfer, Runaway Brother, Mr. Princess, Aug. 2; Horsegirl, Dummy, Aug. 3; Kidd G, Aug. 4; Glam Gore: Nightgowns & Nightmares, Aug. 5; Holy F—, Aug. 6; City Morgue, SSGKobe, Aug. 7 and 8. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents Concert in the Forest Series — Light of 2 Moons (classic rock and more), 6:30 p.m. July 13 | Apollo’s Fire (rustic Celtic), 7:30 p.m. July 2 and 4 and 7:30 p.m. July 23 | Cleveland Wind Trio, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 10 | students from the Cleveland Institute of Music, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 24. Visit holdenarb.org.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents UMI, June 28; Shadow of a Doubt (Tom Petty tribute), Talk of the Town (Pretenders tribute), July 2; Howard Jones, Midge Ure, July 6; iParty, DJ Matt Bennett, July 8; Electric Feels, July 16; Social House, Justin Park, July 16; Ricky Hil, July 18; New Found Glory, Four Year Strong, Be Well, July 22; Laura Marano, July 23; Scarface, Live Band Formaldehyde Funkmen, July 29; The Backseat Lovers, July 30; BLXST, Aug. 1; Rhymin’ N Stealin’ (Beastie Boys tribute, DJ Sparky B, Aug. 5;  BLXST, Audrey Nuna, Aug. 8; Back 2 School featuring Tricky Dick & The Cover-Ups, Old Skool, DJ Sparky B, Aug. 12; Femme It Forward featuring Jade Novah, Aug. 12; MATISYAHU, Aidan Laprete, Aug. 16; Paul Cauthen, Aug. 19; Grunge Night featuring Smells Like Nirvana, Dead Original, Grunge DNA, Aug. 20; Lem Carspm. Aug. 21;  Teyana Taylor, Aug. 26; Diamond Dogs (David Bowie tribute), Gimme Sugar (Rolling Stones tribute), Calum Scott, Aug. 28; Mike Campbell & The Dirty Knobs, Sept. 1; Zoso, Sept. 3; The Score, Dreamers, Sept. 6; Descendents, H2), Surfboadt, Sept. 11; Alexisonfire, Sept. 14; Dirty Honey, Dorothy, Mac Saturn, Sept. 16; Apocalyptica, Leprous, Wheel, Sept. 18; Peach Pitt, Sept. 19; Movements, Angel Du$t, One Step Closer, Sept. 20;  Old 97’s, Vandoilers, Sept. 22; Sunny Day Real Estate, Sept 27; JOHNNYSWIM, Sept. 28; Foreign Air, Oct. 2; Toadies, Oct. 13; Judah & The Lion, Oct. 18; The Airborne Toxic Event, TATE, Oct. 21; Chelsea Cutler, ayokay, Arden Jones, Oct. 29; Static-X, March 26; April 5. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Barenaked Ladies, July 2; Punk in Drublic featuring NOFX, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Menzingers, July 8; David Gray, July 16; Collective Soul, Switchfoot, July 19; Zach Bryan, The American Run, July 22; A Day to Remember, The Ghost Inside, Beartooth, July 29; Maze featuring Frankie Beverly & the Isley Brothers, July 30; Sad Summer Festival featuring Waterparks, Neck Deep, Mayday Parade, State Champs, Aug. 2; Malen Morris, Joy Oladokun, Aug. 5; Goo Goo Dolls, Blue October, Aug. 10; Dispatch, O.A.R., G. Love, Aug. 12, Aug. 12; LANY, Surfaces, Aug. 14 Rise Against, The Used, Senses Fail, Aug. 17; Alicia Keys, Aug. 19; Why Don’t We, The Aces, JVKE, Aug. 30; Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Sept. 4; Kevin Gates, Sept. 20; Bleachers, Carly Rae Jepsen, Sept. 21; Koe Wetzel, Sept. 22; Conan Gray, Sept. 24; Dustin Lynch, Sept. 30. Call 216-622-6557 or visit bit.ly/axs-jacobs.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents The Zombies, June 28; Hard Day’s Night (Beatles tribute), July 1; Cordovas, July 3; Dave Mason, July 10; Todd Rundgren, July 12; ABC, July 13; Josh Rudess, July 9; Jon Anderson, The Pual Green Rock Academy Live, July 22; Keillor & Company, July 28; Tinsley Ellis, July 30; The High Kings, Aug. 3; The Abrams, Aug. 4; Steep Canyon Rangers, Aug. 13; The Wallflowers, Aug. 21; Hayes Carll, Sept. 3; Duane Betts, Sept. 8; The FIXX, Jill Sobule, Sept. 9; Al Di Meola, Sept. 11; Joe McLaughlin, Kris Allen, Oct. 27; Sophie B. Hawkins, Nov. 2. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Lake View Cemetery Concert Series: at Lakeview Cemetery, 2316 Euclid Ave, Cleveland, with shows beginning at 4 p.m., presents Forecast (contemporary jazz), June 26 (rain date July 3); Blue Lunch (blues/swing), July 17 (rain date July 24); Paul Kovac’s Bog Grass Band (bluegrass/folk), Aug. 14 (rain date Aug. 21). Visit lakeviewcemetery.com.

Lakewood Alive: presents the Front Porch Concert Series, 7 p.m. on the front steps of Lakewood Public Library, 15425 Detroit Ave. — Pete Lazard,  June 24, The George Martins, July 1 | Cats on Holiday, July 8, The Michael Weber Show, July 15 | Apostle Jones, July 22 and Ray Flanagan, July 29. Visit LakewoodAlive.org.

Lakeland Community College: 7700 Clocktower Drive, presents the Lakeland Civic Band’s “Dances From Around the World,” featuring “an Italian polka and tarantella, a paso doble and tango from Latin America, a waltz from the United States, abeguine and wedding dance,” 2 p.m. July 17 at the Mentor Civic Amphitheater, 7 p.m. July 28 at the Wild Wood Cultural Center in Mentor and 2 p.m. at the names A. Garfield National Historic Site. Visit lakelandcc.edu/arts.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Dave Mason, July 9; Led Zeppelin by Baldassarre, Sept. 30; Paradise (Meat Loaf tribute), Oct. 1; Stars of the Sixties, Oct. 21; Best of Times (Styx tribute), Oct. 28; Aaron Lewis, Oct. 29. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Mentor: presents the Ohio National Guard’s 122nd Army Band, 7 p.m. June 29 at Mentor Civic Amphitheater, 8600 Munson Road. Visit CityofMentor.com.

Mentor Rocks concert series: with shows at 7 p.m. at Mentor Civic Amphitheater, 8600 Munson Road, presents George Michael Reborn (George Michael/Wham tribute), June 28; The Heart of Rock & Roll (Huey Lewis & The News tribute), July 5; Everclear (national artist), July 12; No Duh (No Doubt/Gwen Stefani tribute), July 19; Red Not Chili Peppers (Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute), July 26; Fastball (national artist), Aug. 2; Livin’ on a Bad Name (Bon Jovi tribute), Aug. 9; 20 Ride (Zac Brown Band tribute), Aug. 16; ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute), Aug. 23; Matchbox Twenty-Too (Matchbox 20 tribute), Aug. 30. Visit mentorrocks.info.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Jackson Browne, June 25; The Righteous Brothers: Bill Medley & Bucky Heard, June 26; Aaron Lewis and the Stateliners, July 1; Chris Isaak, Lyle Lovett, July 13; Psychedelic Furs, X, July 22; Earth, Wind & Fire, July 30; Men at Work, Aug. 24; Boy George & Culture Club, Sept. 16; Joe Satriani, Oct. 21; Chaka Khan, Nov. 5. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Moon Man’s Landing: a festival featuring Kid Cudi, Playboi Carti, HAIM, Don Toliver and other performances, will be Sept. 17 on the West Bank of Cleveland’s Flats. Visit moonmanslanding.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Elton John Brunch with Tommy Lee Thompson, June 26; J Geils Brunch, June 26; Patrick Sweany Band, June 26; Dead Letter Office (R.E.M. tribute), June 29; Marshall Crenshaw Band, June 30; Gimme Sugar (Rolling Stones tribute), July 1; Out of Eded (Eagles tribute), July 1; The Soul of Led Zeppelin, featuring guest vocalist Marcus Scott, July 2; Elvis Brunch featuring Johnny Elvis & The Crown Electrics, July 3; Ticket to the Moon (ELO tribute), July 3; Nightbridge (Motown & more), July 4; E5C4P3 (Journey tribute), July 4; Let’s Groove Tonight (EWF tribute), July 8; Women That Rock, featuring Jessica Horvat and Moss Stanley Band, July 8; Rat Pack Night with Patrick Lynch & The Jazz Guys, July 9; The FM Project (Steely Dan tribute), July 9; Late Nite Drag Bingo with Veranda L’Ni, July 9; DakhaBrakha, July 12 and 13; ASIA featuring John Payne, July 14; The Docksiders, July 15;  Time Traveller (Moody Blues tribute), July 15; Stevie Wonder Night with The Reid Project, July 16; Big Band brunch with Dan Zola Orchestra, July 17; Lynyrd Skynyrd Brunch with Mister Breeze Band, July 17; Steve Kortyka Jazz Quintet, July 19; The Quebe Sisters, July 20; Cleveland Cocktail Choir, July 21; “13: The Musical,” by New City Music Theatre, July 21; Moving in Stereo (tribute to The Cars), July 22; Drag Brunch featuring Veranda L’Ni, July 24; The Razz (Raspberries hits and more), July 28; Revival (Allman Brothers tribute), July 29; Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, July 29; Swamps of Jersey (Bruce Springsteen tribute), July 30; Neil Zaza, July 30; Tablao Falmenco, Aug. 4; Dueling Pianos Night with Cleveland Keys, Aug. 5; Elton John Brunch with Tommy Lee Thompson, Aug. 7; The Prince Project (Prince tribute), Aug. 12; Curtis Salgado, Aug. 18; Sinatra Night, Aug. 19; ’80s Night with The Sunrise Jones, Aug. 19; Jersey Beat Brunch, Aug. 21; Brass Metropolis (Chicago tribute), Aug. 27; Kathleen Edwards, Aug. 28; Brooklyn Charmers (Steely Dan tribute), Sept. 1; Kris Lager Band, Sept. 1; Beatles Brunch with Revolution Pie, Sept. 4; Donna the Buffalo, Sept. 8; Carlos Jones & The P.L.U.S. Band, Sept. 9; Rumours by Rumours Brunch (Fleetwood Mac tribute), Sept. 11; Neil Diamond Brunch featuring The Diamond Project, Sept. 18; Lucinda Williams and Her Band, Sept. 20; Walter Trout, Sept. 21Broken Arrow (Neil Young tribute), Oct. 6; Majid Bekkas Gnawa Blues Band, Oct. 6; Unicorns &  Polka Dots Kickoff Event, Oct. 9; Tyrone Wells, Oct. 18; Stephen Kellog, Oct. 19; Carbon Leaf, Oct. 20; Bruce Katz Band, Oct. 23; Slaid Cleaves, Oct. 26; EXTC, featuring XTC’s Terry Chambers & Friends, Oct. 30; Sinatra Night: Michael Sonata Farewell Show with The Dave Banks Big Band, Nov. 19. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Penitentiary Glen Reservation: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Concerts and More at the Glen, an outdoor concert series, 7 p.m. June  24 and July 8, 14 and 29 and Aug. 4, 12 and 26. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com/parks-trails/penitentiary-glen-reservation.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Igudesman & Joo, July 28; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 6. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Progressive Field: 2401 Ontario St, Cleveland, presents Elton John, July 30. Call 216-420-4487 or visit mlb.com/guardians/ballpark.

Rescue Rock Off: an event to benefit the Lake Humane Society and featuring performances by Kevin Conaway, The Soul Men, Dan McCoy & the Standing 8’s, Superbad and Invincible, will be from 4 to 9 p.m. July 23 at Mentor Civic Amphitheate. Visit LakeHumane.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents Jimmy Eat World, Charly Bliss, Sept. 8. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rock Hall Live!: featuring ticketed concerts at 8 p.m. on select Thursdays and Fridays at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame’s PNC Stage, presents “LILIEAE & M.O.O.K.Y., July 1; Oregon Space Trail of Doom, John’s Little Sister, July 7; The Shackeltons, July 14; High School Rock Off Showcase, July 21; Adrian Belew, July 22; Free Black!, JT’s Electrik Blackout, July 28; Piano Days Show, July 29; MUNA, July 30; New Soft Shoe, Aug. 4; The Red Hands Family Freunion, Aug. 5; Elbow Room, Halie, Aug. 11; Blue Bonnets, Jane Lee Hooker, Aug. 12; Strange otes, The Missed, Aug. 18; Guided by Voices, Aug. 19; Hello!3D, DLHR, Aug. 25. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Rage Against the Machine, Run the Jewels, July 27; Z107.9 Summer Jam, featuring Lil Durk, Kokak Black, Blue, Aug. 26;  Twenty One Pilots, Aug. 30; Post Malone, Sept. 27; Mary J. Blige, Ella Mai, Queen Jaija, Oct. 19; The Smashing Pumpkins, Jane’s Addiction, Meg Myers, Oct. 29. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Rockin’ on the River: at Lorain’s Black Water Landing, presents Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band tribute), The Asbury Allstars (Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes tribute, July 1; E5C4PE (Journey tribute), Best of Times (Styx tribute), July 2; Draw the Line (Aerosmith tribute), 1988 (tribute to 1980s rock), July 8; Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute), Brass Metropolis (Chicago tribute), July 15; Queen Nation (Queen tribute), Invincible (Pat Benatar tribute), July 29; Shining Star (Earth, Wind & Fire tribute), Old Skool, Aug. 5; 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute), Revival ABB (Allman Brothers Band tribute), Aug. 12; 24K Magic! (Bruno Mars tribute), House Party (J Geils tribute), Aug. 19; ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute), The Michael Weber Show, Aug. 26; Disco Inferno, Monica Robins and The Whiskey Kings, Aug. 27; A Night of Music Royalty, featuring tributes to music icons including Michael Jackson, Beyonce and Prince, Sept. 2; Classic Stones Live (Rolling Stones tribute), Zoo Station (U2 tribute), Sept. 9; The Four Horsemen (Metallica tribute), Billy Morris & The Sunset Strip, Sept. 16. Visit rockinontheriver.com.

Tri-C JazzFest: presents the 43rd annual Tri-C JazzFest Cleveland, June 23 through 25 at various Northeast Ohio venues — Anthony Hamilton, 8 p.m. June 23 at Cleveland Public Auditorium | Jean Jones Quartet, 5 p.m. June 24 at Playhouse Square’s Allen Theatre | Joe Lovano and Dave Douglas: Sound Prints, 6:30 p.m. June 24 at Playhouse Square’s Mimi Ohio Theatre | Brian Culbertson, 8 p.m. June 24 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace | Ghost-Note, 9:30 p.m. June 24 at Playhouse Square’s Mimi Ohio Theatre | Cyrille Aimée/Dominick Farinacci  2 p.m. June 25 at Playhouse Square’s Allen Theatre | Raul Midón, 4:30 p.m. June 25 at Playhouse Square’s Mimi Ohio Theatre | Eddie Palmieri, 6:15 p.m. June 25 at Playhouse Square’s Mimi Ohio Theatre | Tri-C JazzFest All-Star Big Band under the direction of John Clayton featuring John Pizzarelli, June 25. Visit tri-cjazzfest.com.

Tunes at the Lagoons: a concert series from the city of Mentor at the Mentor Lagoons Nature Preserve & Marina, 8365 Harbor Drive, with shows running from 7 to 9 p.m., presents Grunge DNA (1990s rock), June 24; Sumrada (party(, July 15; Wreck’n (country), July 29; Aftermath (1960s), Aug. 12; Back & Forth (Foo Fighters tribute), Aug. 26. Visit tunesatthelagoons.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents The Killers, Oct. 7. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

WonderStruck 2022: a two-day music festival featuring The Lumineers, All Time Low and more on Day One and Vampire Weekend and Michael Franti & Spearhead on Day Two, will be July 9 and 10 at Lakeland Community College, 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland. Visit WonderStruckFest.com.

Nightlife

Ferrante Winery and Ristorante: 5585 N. River Road W., Geneva, presents Full Circle, 5:30 p.m. June 24; Mitch and Melissa, 1 p.m. June 25; Porch Rockers, 5:30 p.m. June 25; 2Kings, 2 p.m. June 26. Call 440-466-8466 or visit ferrantewinery.com.

Old Firehouse Winery: 5499 Lake Road E., Geneva-on-the-Lake, presents Island Days Reggae Fest, July 30; Blues, Burgers, Brews Festival, Aug. 13; Celtic Feis 2020, Aug. 27. Call 440-466-9300 or visit OldFirehouseWinery.com.

Parks

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents Mission Botanica, in which you can “explore the vast biodiversity in a bilingual, family-friendly adventure maze, that will feature highlighted plants and trees from the Arboretum’s collection,”  through Sept. 5. Visit holdenarb.org.

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Historical Engine Society Antique Power Exhibition, July 29; Vintage Ohio, a wine festival, Aug. 5 and 6; Sunflower Harvest Weekend, Aug. 20 and 21. Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

Observatory Park: 10610 Clay St., Montville Township, presents outdoor movie nights, beginning as early as 8:30 p.m. — “Jurassic Park” (PG-13), July 23 | “Raya and the Last Dragon” (PG),, Aug.  13. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

West Woods Nature Center: 9465 Kinsman Road, Russell Township, presents the art of Brittany Selfe Paynter, through July 24. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Theater

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” by Matthew Lopez, through June 27; “Something Rotten!,” by John O’Farrell and Karey Kirkpatrick, through Aug. 7; “Buyer & Cellar,” by Jonathan Tolins, Sept. 9 through Oct. 9 in Studio Theater; “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Play),” based on the book by Mark Haddon, Sept. 23 through Oct. 16 in Senney Theater; “Elf the Musical,” Dec. 2 through 30 in Senney Theater; “Ghost the Musical,” Feb. 10 through 26, 2023; “Noises Off,” by Michael Frayn, March 24 through April 16, 2023, in Senney Theater; “Doubt: A Parable,” by John Patrick Shanley, May 26 through June 25, 2023, in Studio Theater; “Once on This Island,” with book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens and music by Stephen Flaherty,” July 7 through Aug. 6, 2023, in Senney Theater. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Blank Canvas Theatre: 1305 W. 78th St., Suite 211, Cleveland, presents “Spring Awakening,” June 24 through July 9. Call 440-941-0458 or visit BlankCanvasTheatre.com.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents Blue Man Group, Oct. 18 and 19; “Tootsie,” Nov. 29 through 30; “My Fair Lady,” March 14 and 15; “Jesus Christ Superstar,” April 10 and 11. Call 330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Cain Park: Superior Road between Lee and South Taylor roads, Cleveland Heights, presents “School of Rock,” through June 26; “Sondheim on Sondheim,” Aug. 4 through 14. Call 216-371-3000 or visit CainPark.com.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents “American Mariachi,” by José Cruz González, Sept. 17 through Oct. 9 in the Allen Theatre; “The Great Leap,” by Lauren Yee, Oct. 29 through Nov. 20 in the Outcalt Theatre; “Light It Up!,” by Jason Michael Webb and Lelund Durond Thompson, Dec. 2 through 22 in the Allen Theatre;”I’m Back Now,” by Charly Evon Simpson, Feb. 4 through 26 in the Allen Theatre; Theater J’s production of “Becoming Dr. Ruth,” by Mark St. Germain, April 1 through 23 in the Outcalt Theatre; Ken Ludwig’s “Moriarty: A New Sherlock Holmes Mystery,” April 29 through May 21 in the Allen Theatre. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Shakespeare Festival: presents “Hamlet,” with performances starting at 7 p.m. — June 24 at Cleveland Heights/Coventry P.E.A.C.E. Park | June 25, Bentleyville/Bentleyville Community Park | June 26, Berea/Coe Lake Park | July 1, South Euclid/Notre Dame College | July 2, Mentor/James A. Garfield Historic Site | July 3, Shaker Heights/Van Aken Market District | July 8, Tremont/Lincoln Park | July 9,  Lorain/Black River Landing | July 10, Bay Village/BAYarts; “The Learned Ladies,” with performances starting at 7 p.m. — July 22, Cleveland Heights/Coventry P.E.A.C.E. Park | July 23, Lakewood/Lakewood Park | July 24, Berea/Coe Lake Park; July 29,  Downtown Cleveland/Public Square | July 30, Mentor/James A. Garfield Historic Site | July 31, Lorain/Black River Landing | Aug. 5, Euclid/Sims Park | Aug. 6, Tremont/Lincoln Park | Aug. 7, Lakeside/Lakeside Chautauqua )6 p.m. start). Visit cleveshakes.org or call 440-794-ICSF.

Curtain 440: presents Ken Ludwig’s “Sherwood: The Adventures of Robin Hood,” through June 26 (7:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays and 3 p.m. Sundays) at Celebration Lutheran Church, 10621 Auburn Road, Chardon. Visit Curtain440.com.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “The Thin Place,” by Lucas Hanath, Oct. 7 through 30; “The Land of Oz” (world premiere), with book and music by George Brant, Dec. 2 through 31; “Stew,” by Zora Howard,” Jan. 27 through Feb. 19; “The Other Place,” by Sharr White,” March 10 through April 2; “What We Look Like,” by J.J. Tindal, April 21 through May 14. Call 216-932-3396 or visit dobama.org.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents “Alice in Danceland,” about a girl defeating bullies and searching for herself in the arts, through June 26. Call 440-951-7500 or visit fineartsassociation.org.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents “Little Shop of Horrors, Sept. 16 through Oct. 9; “Romeo and Juliet,” Oct. 21 through Nov. 6; “A Christmas Carol,” Nov. 25 through Dec. 23; “Sense and Sensibility,” Feb. 10 through March 5; “As You Like It,” March 24 through April 8; “Ain’t Misbehavin’,” April 28 through May 21. Call 216-241-6000 or visit greatlakestheater.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Waitress,” through July 3; “My Fair Lady,” through June 26; “Ain’t Too Proud,” through July 12 through 31; “Frozen,” Aug. 11 through Sept. 11; “Les Miserables,” Oct. 7 through 29; “Cats,” Nov. 2 through 20; “Hamilton,” Dec. 6 through Jan. 15; “Beetlejuice,” Jan. 10 through 29; Hadestown,” Jan. 31 through Feb. 19; “Tina – The Tina Turner Musical,” April 25 through May 14; “Moulin Rouge! The Musical,” June 7 through July 2, 2023; “Six the Musical,” Aug. 8 through Sept. 19, 2023. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Porthouse Theatre: 3143 O’Neil Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents”Little Shop of Horrors,” June 7 through July 2; “Godspell,” July 8 through July 23; “West Side Story,” July 29 through Aug. 14. Call 330-672-3884 or visit PorthouseTheatre.com.

Greg Gnau portrays the role of Captain Smith in the Rabbit Run Theater production of “Titanic, the Musical” Ensemble Version, which opens June 24 and runs through July 9 at the Madison Township venue. Learn more at 440-428-7092 or RabbitRun.org. (Kathy Sandham)

Rabbit Run Theater: 5648 W. Chapel Road, Madison Township, presents “Titanic, the Musical,” June 24 through July 9. Call 440-428-7092 or visit RabbitRun.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “Sandstone Summer Theater’s “Cabaret,” 7 p.m. July 7 through 9. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Misc.

AIA Cleveland Sandfest: featuring sand sculptures and volleyball, will be 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Aug. 6 at Edgewater Beach. Visit aiacleveland.com/sandfest.

Auburn Corners Summer Festivals: a presentation of Auburn Arts District featuring vendors, food trucks, live music and more, will be 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. July 8 and 9 and Sept. 9 and 10 at 17711 Ravenna Road, Chagrin Falls. Call 216-333-8803 or email [email protected]

Christmas in July Craft and Vendor Sale: will be 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 9 at First Lutheran Church, 1019 W. Fifth St., Lorain. Call 440-864-3780.

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents Gourmets in the Garden, featuring bite-sized samples from area chefs, 6 to 7 p.m. June 30, July 21, Aug. 25 and Sept. 15. Call 216-721-1600, or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland Metroparks Zoo: 3900 Wildlife Way, Cleveland, presents Asian Lantern Festival (with both walk-through and drive-through experiences offered), featuring large-scale illuminated lantern displays, live acrobatic performances  and culturally inspired cuisine, July 6 through Aug. 21. Call 216-661-6500 or visit clemetzoo.com.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents Solstice 2022, “an energy-filled night of music and art,” June 25. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Cleveland Museum of Natural History: 1 Wade Oval Drive, University Circle, presents “100 Years of Discover: A Museum’s Past, Present & Future,” through July 24. Call 216-231-1177, 800-317-9155, or visit cmnh.org.

Cleveland National Air Show: featuring the U.S. Navy Blue Angels, will be Sept. 3 through 5 at Burke Lakefront Airport. Call 216-781-0747 or visit ClevelandAirShow.com.

EDWINS Second Chance Life Skills Center:  2910 S. Moreland, Cleveland, presents its annual fundraiser, La Bastille, 6 p.m. July 16, with an after-party at 10 p.m. at EDWINS TOO, 13220 Shaker Square, Cleveland, Visit edwinsrestaurant.org.

Fairport Harbor Lighthouse & Museum: 129 Second St., featuring navigational instruments, marine charts, handmade ship models and more, is open through Sept. 25. Call 440-354-4825, fairportharborlighthouse.org or email us at [email protected] fairportharborlighthouse.org.

The Fest: presented by the Catholic Diocese of Cleveland and featuring Christian musical acts and more, will be Aug. 7 at Center for Pastoral Leadership, 28700 Euclid Ave., Wickliffe. Visit TheFest.us.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “Science of Rock N’ Roll,” through Sept. 5. Call 216-694-2000 or visit greatscience.com.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents . Call 216-241-6000 or visit greatlakestheater.org.

Lakewood Alive: presents “Loving Lakewood: Lakewood Summer Meltdown, a street party, 4 to 10 p.m. July 16 downtown; 13th annual Lakewood Chocolate Walk, Oct. 27. Visit LakewoodAlive.org.

Lorain International Festival: featuring culture, cuisine and live performances, will be June 24 through 26 at Black River Landing. Visit loraininternational.com.

Madison Garden Club: presents “Gates to Gardens” tour, noon to 5 p.m. July 10, with presale at Madison Library or day-of tickets available at the bandstand in Village Park. Email [email protected]

Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “Chagall for Children,”  which explores the work of one of “the best-known and most-loved artists of the twentieth century, Marc Chagall,”  through Aug. 28. Call 216-593-0575 or visit MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

Mentor: presents an Independence Day celebration, beginning at 6 p.m. with food trucks, a concert by The Verve Pipe at 8 p.m., followed by a 25-minute fireworks display, July 4 at Mentor Civic Amphitheater, 8600 Munson Road. Visit CityofMentor.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents psychic medium Matt Fraser, Oct. 27; Shangela, Oct. 28. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents “Mobland,” a murder-mystery dinner party with prohibition style, June 24; “From Rocking on the Radio . . . to Rocking the RV Life. stories from the road with Jeff & Patti Kinzbach, July 13; Cle Rocks Presents … “The Life and Times of Radio Legend Johnny Holliday,” a live podcast, July 14; a Cleveland Stories Dinner Parties event, David Spero: A Life in the Wings – My 60 Year Love Affair with Rock and Roll, July 28; Robert Fripp and David Singleton, Oct. 5; . Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Ohio Scottish Games & Celtic Festival: featuring music, competitions and more, June 24 and 25 at the Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds in Berea. Visit ohioscottishgames.com.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents “The Beatles: Get Back to Let It Be,” curated by the Rock Hall and meant as an immersive complement to Peter Jackson’s docuseries “The Beatles Get Back,” through March 2023; Fam Jam, featuring live performances and more for the family, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. June 25 on the plaza. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Cirque du Soleil’s “Crystal,” July 15 through 17; Jurassic World Live Tour, Oct. 7 through 9. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Steele Mansion Inn & Gathering Hub: 348 Mentor Ave. Painesville, presents Public Guided Tours, June 28, Sept. 22, and Oct. 25. Call 440-639-7948 or visit SteeleMansion.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents Cheer Live 2022, July 2. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

 

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: