McNeese SLC OT&F Preview: Distance, Multis

Part 3 of a series previewing McNeese Track & Field as it heads into this weekend’s Southland Conference Outdoor T&F Championships

LAKE CHARLES – McNeese track and field will head into this weekend’s 2022 Southland Conference Outdoor Championships with its eyes on the gold in both the men’s and women’s divisions.

All week, we’ll take a deeper look into the event categories for both the Cowboys and Cowgirls, leading up to Friday’s opening day at Turner Stadium in Humble, Texas.

Wednesday – Middle and Long Distance, Multis.
Thursday – Meet Preview.

Middle Distance/Distance/Multis SLC Meet Schedule
Friday, May 6

9:30 am – Combined Events (Men 100m, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 400m)
10:30 am – Combined Events (Women 100m Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200m)
7:30 pm – Women 10,000m Finals
8:15 pm – Men 10,000m Finals

Saturday, May 7

10 a.m. – Combined Events (Men 110m Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault, Javelin, 1500m)
11 a.m. – Combined Events (Women Long Jump, Javelin, 800m)
4 pm – Women 1500m Finals
4:15 pm – Men 1500m Finals
6:05 pm – Women’s 800m Trials
6:20 pm – Men 800m Trials
8:05 pm – Women 3000m SC
8:25 pm – Men 3000m SC

Sunday, May 8

1:40 pm – Women 800m Finals
1:50 pm – Men 800m Finals
2:40 pm – Women 5000m Finals
3:05 pm – Men 5000m Finals

• NCAA rankings for the Cowboys – .40th, Steeplechase; 112th, 1500m; 142nd5000m
• NCAA rankings for the Cowgirls – 120th, 5000m; 125th, 800m; 163rd1500m

• Individual SLC rankings for the Cowboys that are entered:

– 800m: Evans Kemboi, 6th1:52.38; Omer El-Fadl7th1:53.05; Filippo Squassina11th1:53.95; Elias Loriposia12th1:54.03.
– 1500m: Evans Kemboi, 6th3:51.95; Omer El-Fadl7th3:52.34; Elias Loriposia12th3:56.45.
– 5000m: Aaron Gilliam5th14:30.51; Jacob Kipkogei15thth, 15:02.40; Kimutai Gilbert, 25th15:31.54; Joey CroftNT; James HylandNT; Henry KiplagatNT.
– 10,000m: Jacob Kipkogei2nd30:46.14; Aaron Gilliam4th, 30:55.80; Gilbert Kimutai, NT; Henry KiplagatNT.
3000m SC: Joey Croft3rd9:00.13; James Hyland4th9:14.95; Pavel Kraus10th10:31.39.

• Over the last 10 championships, the Cowboys have won gold in the 5,000-meters a total of six times, including last year’s winner in Gideon Cheplak.
• The Cowboys have won gold in the 10,000m five times in the last 10 conference meets.
Aaron Gilliam, who is ranked No. 1 in the SLC in the 1500 metres, will run the 5,000 and 10,000 races instead, hoping to score more points for those two combined than he would by running in just the 1500.
Joey Croft, ranked 3 in the steeplechase, will be looking to become the first Cowboy since 2017 (Christoph Graf) to win the event.

• Individual SLC rankings for the Cowgirls who are entered:

– 800m: Irene Barreiro-Lopez, 4th2:13.35; Danna Diaz6th2:14.77; Ciara Gilroy10th2:17.58.
– 1500m: Danna Diaz5th4:32.85; Ciara Gilroy11th4:42.45.
– 5000m: Aurelia Jepkorir1st17:30.76; Pamela Kosgei4th17:32.47; Alissa Lander7th17:41.44.
– 10,000m: Aurelia JepkorirNT; Pamela KosgeiNT; Alissa LanderNT.
3000m SC: Grace Sullivan9th12:00.04.
Heptathlon: Morgan Talley2nd5038.

Morgan Talley is ranked No. 2 in the conference in the heptathlon and will be attempting to become the third Cowgirl to win gold over the last four championships (Grace McKenzie in 2019, 2021; no meet in 2020 due to Covid shutdown).
• The Cowgirls have three runners ranked in the top 7 in the 5000m including Aurelia Jepkorir who is No. 1. She’ll also run the 10,000 meters on opening night to try and set the pace for the Cowgirl squad.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: