MLF Announces Draft Results for New Team Series

The Major League Fishing Association (MLF) today announced the results of the inaugural draft of the General Tire Team Series at a live press event at the International Conference of Allied Sports Fishing Traders (ICAST).

The General Tire Team Series will succeed the current MLF Cup events – after 11 highly successful seasons on the Outer Channel – and feature 80 catchers competing on the Bass Pro Tour, joined by champion Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit TITLE, competing in three men’s teams across four events with hundreds of thousands of dollars in cash payments.

The inaugural team draft series was held on June 1, in Spring City, Tennessee, where the top 27 Bass Pro Tour catchers – based on the 2021 Angler of the Year (AOY) points standings – selected two more Bass Pro Tour catchers to create 27 three The teams that will compete for the three qualifiers.

Team members will be in constant communication with their teammates during the competition, via wireless earbuds, allowing them to work together to develop strategies in real time and adapt to the water to create an exciting new format never seen before on TV.

Each qualifying event will feature nine teams, divided into three groups. Each team competition will have three teams competing over two days to accumulate the highest total weight for two days. The group winners—three teams from each qualifying event—will advance to the Public Team Tire Series Championship, which will feature the nine winning teams vying for the $300,000 grand prize.

“We are very excited to launch the General Tire Team series following the highly successful pilot episode that aired earlier this year, and to reveal the team’s picks from the opening draft,” said Jim Welburn, President and CEO of MLF. “We are confident that unique partnerships across the field will lead to some extraordinary matches and create some delightful TV shows for fishermen and fans alike.”

Under traditional MLF Cup event protocols, Team Series anglers will not be told of the host destination until two weeks in advance of each event, and will only find out what fish they are competing for after they reach the boat ramp on the morning of competition.

MLF announced the shooting dates for Team Series 2022 in an earlier release, but the events will be filmed in the dark, keeping the fishery location private until the episodes premiere in January 2023 on the outdoor channel. See the draft card here: GTTS_Results_Handout.

General Tire Team Draft Series Results

Team captain: Mark Rose Choice 1: Jordan Lee, Pick 28: Luke Clausine
Team captain: Alton Jones, Sr. pick 2: Edwin Evers, Beck 29: John Murray
Team captain: James Elam, pick 3: Brent Chapman pick 30: Jonathan Van Damme
Team captain: Josh Bertrand Choice 4: Andy Morgan, Pick 31: Brandon Coulter
Team captain: Adrian Avena, Choice 5: Mark Daniels Jr., Pic 32: Randy Howell
Team captain: Dustin Connell pick 6: Cole Floyd Choice 33: Fred Romanes
Team captain: Andy Montgomery Choice 7: Cody Meyer pick 34: James Watson
Team captain: David Dudley pick 8: Zach Berg pick 35: Clapion Jones
Team captain: Shin Fukai Choice 9: Fletcher Shreuk, pick 36: Marty Robinson
Team captain: Greg Vinson, Choice 10: Bradley Roy, Choice 37: Ryan Salzman
Team captain: Kevin Van Damme, pick 11: Todd Faircloth choice 38: David Walker
Team captain: Takahiro Aomori, pick 12: Casey Ashley Beck 39: Dean Rojas
Team captain: Brian Thrift, pick 13: Anthony Galliardi, Pick 40: Terry Scroggins
Team captain: Jesse Wiggins pick 14: died li Pick 41: Dave Loveber
Team captain: Wesley Strader, pick 15: Scott Suggs, Pick 42: Mike McClelland
Team captain: Mark Davis, pick 16: Gary Klein Pick 43: Cliff Peace
Team captain: Skate Race Choice 17: Jeremy the lawyer Pic 44: What’s Grigsby
Team captain: Bobby Lin Choice 18: Chris Lynn Pick 45: Jimmy Washam
captain: Jeff Sprague, Choice 19: Randall Tharp, pick 46: crochet cliff
Team captain: Gerald Spohrer, pick 20: Dakota Ibari, Pick 47: ish monroe
Team captain: Alton Jones Jr. Pick 21: Brett Myers, Pick 48: Roy Hawk
Team captain: Stephen Browning pick 22: Jeff Crete Choice 49: Timmy Horton
Team captain: Justin Lucas, Choice 23: Jared Lintner Pick 50: Boyd Duckett
Team captain: Michael Neal pick 24: Ross Lynn, Pick 51: Paul Elias
Team captain: Brent Erler Pick 25: Brit Hight, Pick 52: Tommy Bevel
Team captain: There DeFoe, pick 26: Keith Bucci, Pick 53: Kelly Gordon
Team captain: Jacob Wheeler pick 27: Dylan Hayes Pick 54: Jason Lambert


Leave a Reply