Oakleigh prepares for season-defining clash against the in-form Port Melbourne Sharks

Oakleigh is set for a major weekend fixture against Port Melbourne that could hugely impact their season, with any points dropped by the Cannons potentially taking them out of the title race.

The Sharks’ recent form (three straight wins) has seen them move to within two points of Oakleigh, and they will no doubt put up a great fight in the biggest match of the Victorian NPL’s 19th round.

South Melbourne opens the round at home on Friday night against fourth-placed Green Gully, with the league leaders eager to bag a win and potentially extend their lead in first even further.

Bentleigh looks to regain their top six placement as they host Hume City, making three points of necessity for the Greens.

Port Melbourne takes on Oakleigh at home on Saturday evenings with lots at stake for the Cannons who, should they fail to win, could fall too far behind “Hellas” in the premiership hunt.

Heidelberg United travels away to face Altona Magic and they will be desperate to consolidate their position in the top six after breaking into it last week.

NSW

Sydney Olympic needs a victory in their round 17 home clash against Sutherland Sharks this Sunday afternoon, after some poor results has since them slip to fourth (though still only three points off first).

In Northern NSW, Newcastle Olympic is also searching for a win in their Round 16 match away to Lake Macquarie on Sunday afternoon as they look to capitalise on their opponents’ horrid form (six successive losses).

SA

Adelaide Olympic is looking to end their six-game winless run in their away contest with Sturt Lions on Saturday afternoon in the 16th round.

QLD

Olympic FC travels away to play Brisbane City on Saturday afternoon in their 15th round encounter, and the visitors will be aiming for only three points after falling behind in the race for the first last weekend.

W

Floreat Athena battles Perth Glory U21 at home in the 14th round on Saturday evening, with the hosts looking to make it three consecutive wins as they continue to gain ground in the competitive premiership fight.

ACT

Canberra Olympic competes with bottom-placed Belconnen United in an 11th round away fixture on Saturday afternoon, with victory a must for the travelers who have not won in their last six outings.

TAS

Olympia Warriors engages in a bottom-of-the-table home clash with Riverside Olympic on Saturday afternoon, with the 11th round fixture looming as a potential wooden spoon decider.

Oakleigh Cannons in action. Photo: Peter Psarros/Oakleigh Cannons FC

Victoria-Rd 19

South Melbourne-Green Gully: 19.30, Fri 24 Jun

Bentleigh Greens-Hume City: 20.30, Fri 24 Jun

Port Melbourne Sharks-Oakleigh Cannons: 17.30, Sat 25 Jun

Altona Magic-Heidelberg Utd: 18.00, Sat 25 Jun

NSW-Rd 17

Sydney Olympic-Sutherland Sharks: 16.00, Sun 26 Jun

Northern NSW-Rd 16

Lake Macquarie-Newcastle Olympic: 14.00, Sun 26 Jun

SA-Rd 16

Sturt Lions-Adelaide Olympic: 15.30, Sat 25 Jun

QLD-Rd 15

Brisbane City-Olympic FC: 17.30, Sat 25 Jun

WA-Rd 14

Floreat Athena-Perth Glory U21: 17.00, Sat 25 Jun

ACT-Rd 11

Belconnen United-Canberra Olympic: 15.00, Sat 25 Jun

TAS-Rd 11

Olympia Warriors-Riverside Olympic: 16.00, Sat 25 Jun

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: